Community Service

COMMUNITY SERVICE WORK AND AWARDS

2016

Support for Standing Rock blockade of Dakota Access oil pipeline.

Spring sabbatical research on U.S. military bases and occupation of Kanaka Maoli (Native Hawaiian) lands.

Developed website Fossil FuelConnections.org with students from Evergreen’s Resource Rebels program.

Resource Rebels partnership with Quinault Indian Nation for report on economic alternatives to oil terminals in Grays Harbor WA.

2015

Planning Committee for Indigenous Climate Justice Symposium, The Evergreen State College Longhouse

2014

Recipient of Association of American Geographers’ (AAG) Enhancing Diversity Award, along with
four colleagues in the AAG Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group.

Supporting Citizens for a Clean Harbor opposing oil terminals in Grays Harbor (Aberdeen/Hoquiam).
Testimony to EIS scoping hearings. Map of fossil fuel ports

2013   

Active in Olympia Confronting the Climate Crisis project of the Fellowship of Reconciliation,
opposing the complicity of Washington ports (including Olympia) with the fossil fuel industry.
Op-ed
in The Olympian about oil fracking proppants shipped through Port of Olympia.

Conference organizer for Weaving Indigenous and Sustainability Sciences: Diversifying our Methods (WIS2DOM)
Workshop, Evergreen Longhouse, and Nisqually Tribe Field Tour.Report to NSF

2012   

Volunteer for Tribal Canoe Journey preparations at Squaxin Island Tribe, as part of the Revitalizing Community program,
The Evergreen State College, using  “Guidelines for Working with Native Communities”

2011 

Member of Name Change Committee at The Evergreen State College. Submitted U.S. Bureau of Geographic Names
joint application of Evergreen and Squaxin Island Tribe to change Squaw Point to Bushoowah-ahlee Point. 

Coordinating Committee member for Militarism Watch, a project of the Fellowship of Reconciliation,
to research U.S. militarization and build researcher skills and networks.

2010

Advisory board member for Center for CommunityBased Learning and Action (CCBLA) at The Evergreen State College, Olympia.

2009 

Civilian member of the Board of Directors of G.I. Voice project, which set up the “Coffee Strong” G.I. coffeehouse resource center for soldiers by Fort Lewis, Lakewood, Wash. (to 2014) 

Organizer for Blue Line March to mark climate change shoreline of downtown Olympia after sea-level rise.

2008

Co-Chair of the Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group of theAssociation of American Geographers (AAG), 2008-10. 

Attended the United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues7th Session (focusing on climate change), as an Observer from the International Geographical Union (IGU) Indigenous Peoples’ Knowledges and Rights Commission, at UN Headquarters, New York. 

Organizing committee member for Focus the Nation climate change community forum, The Evergreen State College.

2007

Organizing Committee member for the national Citizens Hearing on the Legality of U.S. Actions in Iraq 

2006 

Active in Friends & Family of Lt. Ehren Watada, supporting the first military officer to refuse deployment to Iraq. 

Associate (nonveteran) Member of Veterans for Peace–Rachel Corrie Chapter 109.

2005

Active in Olympia Movement for Justice & Peace (OMJP), Washington 

2004

Programming Committee chair of WHYS Community Radio 96.3 FM, Eau Claire, Wis.

2003

Honored by Mole Lake Sokaogon Chippewa Community for role in Crandon mine victory in northeastern Wisconsin. 

Faculty advisor to University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire campus chapter of Amnesty International

Member of Eau Claire Staff and Faculty for Peace and Justice

2002

Participated in proposing the Wolf River Headwaters Protection Purchase, for a public acquisition of the Crandon mine site in northeastern Wisconsin.

2001

Trainer for “Safe From Hatred” witness program for local Muslim community after 9/11 (Madison, Wis.). 

Excellence in Media Award (Concerned Citizens of Newport, in Columbia Co., Wis.). 

Co-organizer of Citizens’ Assembly for a democratic and sustainable future in Wisconsin.

2000

Coalition Building and Mobilization Award (Mining Impact Coalition, Milwaukee). 

Participant in “Walk to Remember” journey around Lake Superior. 

1998

Hilary J. Waukau Environmental Excellence Award (Menominee Indian Tribe, Wis.). 

Stewardship Award for Citizen Achievement (Wisconsin Stewardship Network).

1996-2002

Regular host of “A Public Affair” WORT call-in radio program, Madison, Wis. 

1995-2005

Co-founder of Wolf Watershed Educational Project to protect NE Wisconsin’s Wolf River.

1994-2008

Attended the Indigenous Environmental Network‘s annual Protecting Mother Earth Conferences inWisconsin, Alaska, North Carolina, Montana, New Mexico, and Nevada

1993-1994

Co-coordinator of Protect The Earth Gatherings on the Lac du Flambeau Reservation, Wis. in 1993,and on the Mole Lake Reservation, Wis. (co-sponsored in 1994 with the Indigenous Environmental Network).

1992

Peace and Dignity Journey runner in Wisconsin and Mexico. 

1989-2005

Co-founder and Board of Directors member of Midwest Treaty Network .

1988-1992

Trained Witnesses for Nonviolence for spearfishing crisis monitoring at Lac du Flambeau Reservation, Wis.Co-founder of Madison Treaty Rights Support Group.

1987-1991

National Associate Director of the Committee Against Registration and the Draft(CARD), edited Anti-Draft newsletter (Madison). 

 1987-1990

Chief Editor, Wisconsin Commonwealth newspaper of the Labor-Farm Party of Wisconsin.

1985

Visited Philippine environmental and indigenous groups as free-lance journalist.

1982 

Board of Directors for Stop Project ELF, Wisconsin. 

1980-1984

Co-founder of Wisconsin Action Group for Environmental Responsibility.

1978-1980

Member of Native American Solidarity Committee and Black Hills Alliance,Minneapolis. Organizer for the Black Hills International Survival Gathering, Europe and South Dakota. 

SELECTED RADIO GUESTS

(“A Public Affair” call-in talk show on WORT-FM, Madison, 1996-2002)

International

Afghanistan/Pakistan (Tariq Ali, Ahmed Rashid, Robert Fisk, Tayyab Mahmud, Mustapha Pasha, Marc Herold)

India (Arundhati Roy)

Yugoslavia (Jasminka Udovicki, Bojana Mladenovic, Jeremy Scahill, Robert Fisk)

Colombia (Cecilia Zarate-Laun, Jack Laun, Atossa Soltani, Pat Reinsborough)

Middle East (Joel Beinin, Jennifer Loewenstein, Ali Abunimah, Mary Layoun, Ismael Abu-Saad)

Iraq (Rania Masri, Kathy Kelly, Erik Gustafsen)

Military interventions (Noam Chomsky, Howard Zinn, David Cortright, William Blum)

Poetry/music on September 11th attacks (reading with Liz DiNovella)

Chiapas, Mexico (Cecilia Rodriguez)

East Timor (Constancio Pinto and Matthew Jardine)

El Salvador (Maria Serrano)

Congo (Aliko Songolo)

Panama (Lamoine Werlein-Jaen)

Roma/Gypsies (Zoltán Barany, Margaret Beissinger)

Biochemical warfare (Stephen Shalom)

Northern Ireland

Vieques, Puerto Rico

Russia/Chechnya

Canada/Quebec

WTO/FTAA

Land mines. 

U.S. Society and Politics

Native American treaty rights (Walter Bresette, Linda Brown)

Indian mascots in schools (Barbara Munson)

White supremacist groups (Loretta Ross, Leonard Zeskind, Chip Berlet, Graeme Atkinson, Daniel Levitas, Devin Burghart, Jonathan Mazzocchi)

Indian gaming (Paul De Main); Independent politics (Jim Hightower, Bernie Sanders, Joel Kovel, Tammy Baldwin, Ed Garvey, Jeff Peterson, John Nichols)

African American history (Noel Ignatiev, Eugene Parks, Clayborne Benson)

Immigration (Bill Piatt, Melanie Okamoto)

Supermax prisons (Amnesty International fact-finding delegation, Ruthie Gilmore).

White power music (Justin Massa).

Environmental

Chernobyl/nuclear waste (Belarus Ambassador Serguei Martynov, Mary Olson);

Indigenous activism (Winona LaDuke, Tom Goldtooth, Chris Peters);

Genetic engineering (Ronnie Cummins, Michio Kaku, Judy Gobert, Will Fantle, Jack Kloppenburg, Marcy Darnovsky)

Environmental justice (Sheila Foster), Population and environment (Asoka Bandarage)

Wisconsin mining issues (Chuck Sleeter, Al Gedicks, Fred Ackley, Ken Fish, Fran Vanzile)

Mad Deer disease (John Stauber)Badger Munitions (Laura Olah, William Boulware)

Perrier springwater pumping (Hiroshi and Arlene Kanno)

Electrical transmission lines (Linda Ceylor, Tom Kreager)

Manitoba hydroelectric dams (Ernest Monias),  Low-level jet flights

Factory hog farms.